Employment Hero jämfört med Rippling: Jämförelse och expertomdömen för 2026
Om du jämför Employment Hero och Rippling söker du sannolikt efter HR-programvara som går längre än grunderna. Kanske har ditt team vuxit ur kalkylbladen, lönehanteringen börjar bli svårare att administrera eller introduktionen av nyanställda nu involverar HR, IT-åtkomst och efterlevnad på samma gång.
I den här jämförelsen går jag igenom Employment Hero och Rippling utifrån prissättning, funktioner, användarvänlighet och användningsområden för att hjälpa dig välja den HR-programvara som passar ditt team nu och när ni växer.
Employment Hero vs. Rippling: An Overview
Employment Hero
Visit Employment HeroOpens new windowRippling
Visit RipplingOpens new windowWhy Trust Our Software Reviews
We’ve been testing and reviewing HR software systems since 2019. As HR experts ourselves, we know how critical and difficult it is to make the right decision when selecting software.
We invest in deep research to help our audience make better software purchasing decisions. We’ve tested more than 2,000 tools for different HR management use cases and written over 1,000 comprehensive software reviews. Learn how we stay transparent & our software review methodology.
Employment Hero vs. Rippling Pricing Comparison
| Employment Hero | Rippling | |
|---|---|---|
| Free Trial | Free demo available | Free demo available |
| Pricing | Pricing upon request | Pricing upon request |
Prissättning och dolda kostnader för Employment Hero och Rippling
Employment Hero erbjuder nivåbaserad prissättning med tydliga planer och valfria tillägg, vilket gör det lättare att förutse kostnaderna när dina HR- och lönebehov växer. Rippling använder modulbaserad prissättning per användare, men kräver fortfarande en offert. Det ger dig flexibilitet, men kräver en noggrannare avgränsning eftersom kostnaderna kan öka när du lägger till fler produkter och antalet anställda ökar.
Employment Hero vs. Rippling Feature Comparison
Employment Hero täcker de centrala grunderna inom HR och lönehantering, såsom rekrytering, introduktion, tidsregistrering, ledigheter och löner, men utmärker sig särskilt inom anställnings- och löneadministration. Funktioner som tolkning av kollektivavtal, Single Touch Payroll, hanterad löneadministration och inbyggt HR-rådgivningsstöd gör tjänsten särskilt användbar för team som hanterar lokala krav på efterlevnad och personaladministration.
Rippling hanterar också central HR och lönehantering, men dess styrka ligger i automatisering och policykontroll. Genom att koppla samman HR med IT-åtkomst, enheter och appar kan Rippling automatiskt tillämpa regler när medarbetare börjar, byter roll eller slutar, vilket gör plattformen till ett starkt alternativ för team som vill ha bättre kontroll över HR och verksamheten.
| Employment Hero | Rippling | |
|---|---|---|
| 2-Factor Authentication | ||
| API | ||
| Application Tracking | ||
| Attendance Tracking | ||
| Batch Permissions & Access | ||
| Compliance Tracking | ||
| Dashboard | ||
| Data Export | ||
| Data Import | ||
| Data Visualization | ||
| Employee Database | ||
| Employee Engagement | ||
| Employee Incentive Management | ||
| Employee Onboarding | ||
| Employee Training | ||
| Expense Tracking | ||
| External Integrations | ||
| Feedback Management | ||
| Multi-User | ||
| Notifications | ||
| Payroll | ||
| Scheduling | ||
| Timesheets | ||
| Travel Management | ||
| Vacation & Absence Calendar |
Integrationer för Employment Hero och Rippling
| Integration | Employment Hero | Rippling |
| Slack | ✅ | ✅ |
| Xero | ✅ | ✅ |
| QuickBooks | ✅ | ✅ |
| Google Workspace | ✅ | ✅ |
| Microsoft 365 | ✅ | ✅ |
| Salesforce | ✅ | ✅ |
| NetSuite | ✅ | ✅ |
| Dropbox | ✅ | ✅ |
| API | ✅ | ✅ |
| Zapier | ✅ | ✅ |
Båda plattformarna stöder många av samma centrala företagsintegrationer, inklusive verktyg för ekonomi och produktivitet, så de flesta team behöver inte ersätta sin befintliga HR-teknik. Det är dock värt att notera att Rippling erbjuder ett större urval av inbyggda integrationer (650+ alternativ).
Säkerhet, efterlevnad och tillförlitlighet för Employment Hero och Rippling
| Faktor | Employment Hero | Rippling |
| Datakryptering | Skyddar data genom krypterad hantering och stöder enkel inloggning (SSO), i linje med säkerhetsstandarderna i ISO 27001. | Använder AES-256-kryptering för data i vila och under överföring, med multifaktorautentisering och säkra åtkomstkontroller. |
| Efterlevnad av regelverk | Hjälper företag att uppfylla lokala lagkrav för löner och rapportering genom automatiserade löne- och efterlevnadsfunktioner. | Har certifieringarna SOC 2 Type II, ISO 27001/27018 och CSA STAR Level 2 samt uppfyller kraven i GDPR och CCPA. |
| Dataskydd | Använder säkerhetsrutiner i linje med ISO 27001 för att skydda information om medarbetare och kunder. | Använder rollbaserade åtkomstkontroller, SSO, granskningsloggar och automatiserad provisionering och avprovisionering av användare för att skydda känsliga medarbetardata. |
Båda plattformarna erbjuder stark säkerhet och god efterlevnad. Employment Hero fokuserar på krypterad datahantering och lokal efterlevnad inom lönehantering, medan Rippling erbjuder samma skydd samt säkerhet på företagsnivå och globala certifieringar för mer komplexa behov.
Användarvänlighet hos Employment Hero jämfört med Rippling
| Faktor | Employment Hero | Rippling |
| Användargränssnitt | Har en ren layout med intuitiv navigering, vilket gör det enkelt att komma åt viktiga HR-funktioner. | Modernt och lättanvänt gränssnitt med anpassningsbara instrumentpaneler och en automatiseringsbyggare, som kan ta lite tid att vänja sig vid. |
| Introduktionsupplevelse | Effektiviserar konfigurationen för nyanställda genom att automatiskt hantera introduktionsuppgifter, vilket minimerar manuella steg. | Automatiserade introduktionsarbetsflöden som tilldelar appar, åtkomst och enheter från ett enda arbetsflöde. |
| Support | Erbjuder självbetjäningsdokumentation, alternativ för livesupport och strukturerad vägledning under implementeringen. | Omfattande dokumentation, supportresurser och hjälp med implementeringen. Livesupport via chatt, Zoom (+ hjälp med skärmdelning) och e-post. |
Employment Hero håller det enkelt med smidig navigering, grundläggande automatisering av introduktionen och tydlig support. Ripplings gränssnitt är intuitivt och introduktionen går snabbt, men eftersom tjänsten erbjuder mer avancerad automatisering kan det ta lite tid att konfigurera mer komplexa arbetsflöden.
Employment Hero vs Rippling: Pros & Cons
Employment Hero
- All-in-one platform for core people operations
- Strong fit for SMBs with standardized HR needs
- Strong payroll and regulatory compliance capabilities
- Limited flexibility for complex or highly customized HR workflows
- Strong regional focus may be limiting for some teams
- Moving data from a previous platform can be time-intensive
Rippling
- Automates simple and complex tasks across departments with an intuitive Workflow Studio.
- The platform is highly scalable with add-on modules, making it ideal for growing businesses.
- Tons of integration options (650+), so that all your systems can be connected and centralized in one platform.
- Custom reporting and workflows may not be included with base modules.
- May be overly comprehensive for simpler operations with limited HR tasks or few employees.
- While modular, costs can add up quickly as you activate more capabilities.
Best Use Cases for Employment Hero and Rippling
Employment Hero
- Software/IT Companies Best for growing tech teams that need structured onboarding, payroll, and employee records without adding HR overhead.
- Tech Startups Well-suited for startups scaling headcount quickly and needing structured onboarding, payroll, and employee records early on.
- Construction & Manufacturing Companies Supports payroll, compliance documentation, and workforce management across operational and site-based teams.
- Hospitality Businesses Ideal for shift-based teams that need accurate payroll, leave tracking, and employee self-service.
- Healthcare & Childcare Providers Built to support onboarding, documentation, and workforce management in care-focused, compliance-heavy environments.
- Professional & Business Services Firms Fits agencies, consultancies, and service firms that want simple, centralized HR and payroll processes.
Rippling
- Tech Companies Rippling's automation and integration capabilities suit the fast-paced, tech-driven environment your company thrives in.
- Small to Large Enterprises The platform scales well for small, medium, and large enterprises, handling growing operations, from simple to complex, across multiple geographies.
- HR Departments Rippling centralizes and automates HR functions, like onboarding, benefits administration, learning and development, time and attendance tracking, and recruiting.
- Remote Teams If your team works remotely, Rippling's cloud-based access keeps everyone connected and informed. With the IT add-on, you can even manage remote devices (e.g., automate device management, provisioning, and identity and access management).
- Finance Departments Rippling provides a full, in-house Finance suite with spend management, travel, bill pay and corporate cards. It also integrates payroll with other financial systems, streamlining financial workflows.
- Global Enterprises If your business spans multiple regions, Rippling's extensive reporting tools, global payroll, global hiring (EOR), and contractor management help manage diverse teams effectively.
Vem bör använda Employment Hero och vem bör använda Rippling?
Employment Hero passar bra för små och medelstora företag i personalintensiva branscher som sjukvård, hotell och restaurang, bygg, logistik och professionella tjänster, som behöver enkelt stöd för HR och lönehantering. Rippling passar företag i alla storlekar, även företag med mer komplexa strukturer, inom branscher som teknik, finans, detaljhandel och tillverkning, som behöver automatisering inom HR, lönehantering, IT och ekonomi i takt med att de växer.
Differences Between Employment Hero and Rippling
| Employment Hero | Rippling | |
|---|---|---|
| Automation Approach | Employment Hero focuses on automating HR and payroll workflows such as onboarding, leave approvals, compliance processes, and employee management. | Rippling emphasizes stronger workflow automation and HR policy control. It also offers optional cross-department automation, extending beyond HR to include spend automation, IT access, device provisioning, and system permissions. |
| Device Management | Employment Hero does not include built-in IT or device management as part of its core platform. | Rippling offers native IT and device management, including identity access management, device provisioning, and inventory tracking. This can be purchased with its HR solution or separately. |
| Global Coverage | Employment Hero is built for regional-specific teams (like Australia, Canada, the UK, Singapore, Malaysia, and New Zealand). It has an optional employer of record (EOR) service available for global hiring needs, covering talent sourcing, onboarding, and payroll. | Rippling is built for distributed and global teams located anywhere, offering integrated tools to manage international employees and contractors at scale. Employee-level compliance tracking covers 85+ countries. |
| Platform Scope | Employment Hero is built primarily as an HR and payroll platform, focusing on hiring, onboarding, time tracking, leave management, payroll, and local compliance within a single system. | Rippling offers core HR and payroll functions, but has the ability to scale beyond that with an IT product that handles device and access management and a spend management product for more financial control. These abilities allow teams to manage people operations, finance, and technical setup from one platform if they choose. |
| Pricing Model | Employment Hero uses tiered pricing plans with optional add-ons, making costs more predictable as HR and payroll needs expand. | Rippling follows a modular, per-user, quote-based pricing model where total cost depends on the specific products and services selected and headcount. |
| Visit Employment HeroOpens new window | Visit RipplingOpens new window |
Similarities Between Employment Hero and Rippling
| Cloud-Based Access | Both Employment Hero and Rippling are cloud-based platforms, allowing teams to access HR tools from anywhere. |
|---|---|
| Core HR & Payroll Capabilities | Both platforms provide essential HR features, including employee records, payroll processing, time tracking, and onboarding. |
| Customizable HR Workflows | Employment Hero and Rippling both allow customization of HR workflows to fit different team structures and processes. |
| HR Data Security Measures | Each platform prioritizes data protection through encryption, access controls, and security-focused practices. |
| Support for Growing Teams | Both tools are designed to scale beyond small teams, supporting businesses as they grow in size and operational complexity. |
| Visit Employment HeroOpens new window Visit RipplingOpens new window | |
